Get started14 Spring Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1358 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 49.5% above the 2012 sale price.
14 Spring Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2021
Amendment to planning permission 1/D/13/000694
14 Spring Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Spring Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Front and rear two storey extensions and rear single storey extension
29 October 2012Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8PP: £480,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DT2 8WN
Broadmayne First School South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB