Get started1 Martel Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8PL). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1649 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 49% above the 2006 sale price.
1 Martel Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2022
1 Martel Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Enlargement of a single storey extension.
1 Martel Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Martel Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Erect new detached dwelling
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2006Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8PL: £465,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DT2 8WN
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB