Get started4 Woodacre is a four-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £750,000 — fresh data.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 4 Woodacre was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 18 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2025Most recent
£750,000
+20.0%over 12 years11 July 2013
£625,000
+2.5%over 5 years30 November 2007
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8GJ: £640,000 (2017–2008).
DT2 8WN
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.