Get started8a is a four-bedroom detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 46.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
8a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
8a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

16 June 2015Most recent
£300,000
+185.7%over 17 years30 July 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8BW: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DT2 8WN
Lington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB