Get started51 Binghams Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £390,000 in February 2023.
Minor material amendment to condition 1 of 1/D/12/000299 refers to drawing 2011-48-02A in error in original planning approval. Condition to make reference to drawing 2011-48-02B.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
51 Binghams Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Extensions and alterations
9 February 2023Most recent
£390,000
+64.6%over 15 years18 May 2007
£237,000
+30.9%over 3 years30 May 2003
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8BW: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DT2 8HE
Lington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.