Get started16 Binghams Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Binghams Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 16 Binghams Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Binghams Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

2 November 2021Most recent
£440,000
+45.2%over 12 years3 November 2008
£303,000
+23.7%over 5 years1 August 2003
£245,000
+81.5%over 4 years2 June 1999
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8BW: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DT2 8DN
Lington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.