Get started4 Fair View is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton Pancras, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7RT). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Fair View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Fair View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

12 April 2022Most recent
£440,000
+55.5%over 5 years21 June 2016
£283,000
-8.1%over 8 years12 December 2007
£308,000
+25.7%over 2 years7 January 2005
£245,000
+188.2%over 8 years15 March 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7RT: £645,833 (2024–2020).
5 Holcombe Mead Alton Pancras Dorchester
Sold Apr 2024
The Glebe House Alton Pancras Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
Rectory Cottage Alton Pancras Dorchester
Sold Feb 2023
1 Barcombe Farm Cottages Alton Pancras Dorchester
Sold Jun 2021
Higher Barton Alton Pancras Dorchester
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DT2 7RT
Holcombe Mead — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Buckland Newton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.