Get started39 Long Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 40). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 33.7% above the 2009 sale price. At 74 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
39 Long Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 13 years.
£191,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Long Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

19 November 2009Most recent
£191,500
+254.6%over 13 years28 June 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JG: £515,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
DT2 7JN
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB