Get started48 Long Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 100 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold February 2022 for £467,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Long Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 Acer - Reduce crown height by 1-1.5m T2 Prunus - Reduce crown height by 1-1.5m
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£467,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 Long Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,670
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

H1 Mixed Hedge - Reduce in height of regrowth by up to 1m & trimming the inside back by up to 0.5m H2 Rear Boundary Hedge - Remove regrowth on the top and sides by up to 0.5m T1 Apple - Reduce entirely by up to 1m & thin by 10% T2 Pine - Fell - outgrown location T3 Maple - Reduce in height by up to 0.5m & shape in T4 Red Robin - Fell - dead
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 February 2022Most recent
£467,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JG: £515,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
DT2 7RT
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB