Get started31 Long Street is a mid-terrace house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £675,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Long Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
T1 Willow - Reduce entirely by up to 2m & shape T2 Acer - Formative prune by up to 0.5m to remove regrowth & shape T3 Apple - Formative prune by up to 0.5m to remove water shoots & shape
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£742,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 31 Long Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

T1 Hawthorn - Fell
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 August 2021Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JG: £495,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB