Get started53 Stanstead Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £238,777. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Stanstead Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£238,777
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 53 Stanstead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£238,777
+49.2%over 15 years6 October 2006
£160,000
+31.1%over 3 years28 March 2003
£122,000
+144.0%over 3 years28 May 1999
£50,000
+11.1%over 1 year26 September 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BL: £275,000 (2025–2024).
6 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2025
12 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Mar 2025
11 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Jul 2024
7 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2024
13 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold May 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DT2 0BY
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.