Get started6 Stanstead Road is a detached house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £288,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Stanstead Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 6 Stanstead Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £2,926
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£288,000
+6.7%over 11 months11 October 2024
£270,000
+45.9%over 10 years10 October 2014
£185,000
+219.2%over 18 years26 June 1996
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BL: £275,000 (2025–2022).
12 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Mar 2025
11 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Jul 2024
7 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2024
13 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold May 2023
10 Stanstead Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DT2 0LT
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.