Get started4 Natalia Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £236,955. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£236,955
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Natalia Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £3,965
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenford Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2022Most recent
£236,955
+42.7%over 4 years19 December 2017
£166,000
+7.1%over 11 years4 July 2006
£155,000
+14.8%over 2 years18 December 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0AR: £213,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.2 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.