Get started2 Natalia Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £213,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Natalia Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£213,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Natalia Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,106
Street avg £4,059
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenford Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£213,500
+16.0%over 2 years17 September 2021
£184,000
+6.4%over 3 years14 February 2018
£173,000
+50.4%over 14 years3 April 2003
£115,000
+228.6%over 6 years4 November 1996
£35,000
-9.1%over 1 year14 July 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0AR: £215,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.2 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.