Get started32 Cattistock Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 32 Cattistock Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

21 March 2023Most recent
£285,000
+21.3%over 2 years20 November 2020
£235,000
+4.4%over 4 years15 July 2016
£225,000
+212.5%over 16 years13 August 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0AG: £200,000 (2024–2023).
17 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2024
20 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2024
18 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
9a Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2023
5 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DT2 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.