Get started20 Cattistock Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Cattistock Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
20 Cattistock Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,922
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

2 October 2024Most recent
£200,000
+42.9%over 16 years7 August 2008
£140,000
-22.2%over 9 months25 October 2007
£180,000
+28.6%over 1 year7 November 2005
£140,000
+27.3%over 2 years8 July 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0AG: £320,000 (2024–2023).
17 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2024
18 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
9a Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2023
5 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2023
28 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.