Get started28 Cattistock Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £325,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Cattistock Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of Rear flat roofed extension
28 Cattistock Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 28 Cattistock Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £2,764
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
19 May 2023Most recent
£325,000
+14.0%over 5 years23 February 2018
£285,000
+4.4%over 1 year2 November 2016
£273,000
+13.8%over 9 years15 May 2007
£240,000
+300.3%over 9 years27 June 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0AG: £200,000 (2024–2023).
17 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2024
20 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2024
18 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
9a Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2023
5 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DT2 0BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.