Get started30 Cattistock Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£245,000
+18.4%over 9 years31 October 2012
£207,000
+3.5%over 12 months10 November 2011
£200,000
+96.1%over 10 years1 June 2001
£102,000
+39.7%over 2 years21 May 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0AG: £200,000 (2024–2023).
17 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2024
20 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2024
18 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
9a Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2023
5 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DT2 0BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.