Get started3 Cattistock Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 17.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £236,450 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 3 Cattistock Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 24 years.
£236,450
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Cattistock Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2019Most recent
£236,450
+49.2%over 9 years18 December 2009
£158,500
+62.6%over 9 years24 November 2000
£97,500
+9.6%over 1 year15 October 1999
£89,000
+21.9%over 12 months16 October 1998
£73,000
+256.1%over 3 years7 September 1995
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0AG: £200,000 (2024–2023).
17 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2024
20 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2024
18 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
9a Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Nov 2023
5 Cattistock Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation