Get started9 Barrel Lane is a semi-detached house in Warmsworth, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 143.5% above the 2017 sale of £80,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 52.5% below the postcode norm. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Change of use of property to a house in multiple occupation (Class C4)
Price for 9 Barrel Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 18 years.
£80,500
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 9 Barrel Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£537
Street avg £1,556
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2017Most recent
£80,500
+436.7%over 17 years12 April 1999
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9JR: £180,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DN4 9PL
Warmsworth Road/Grosvenor Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Waverley Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB