Get started51 Arden Gate is a three-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 57.6% above the 2017 sale of £132,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
51 Arden Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 51 Arden Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2017Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9DW: £123,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 9BY
Springwell Lane/Hanbury Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The Mallard Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB