Get started29 Arden Gate is a three-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since December 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 199.2% above the 2001 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 39.6% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2024
29 Arden Gate's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 3 years.
£59,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 3 years.
Habitable Rooms for 29 Arden Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£793
Street avg £1,736
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Springwell Lane/Hanbury Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

14 December 2001Most recent
£59,500
+25.3%over 3 years3 July 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9DW: £123,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 9DS
Closest school
0.9 km
The Mallard Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB