Get started8 Oaklands is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6XW). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1792 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 43.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
8 Oaklands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2020
8 Oaklands has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 13 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Oaklands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,832
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

28 January 2011Most recent
£305,000
+32.6%over 8 years27 May 2002
£230,000
+62.5%over 3 years24 June 1998
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6XW: £450,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DN4 6UW
Warning Tongue Lane/Oaklands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.