Get started20 The Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £395,000 in October 2023.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of pitched roof single storey garage/domestic extension to side and front of detached dwelling
Latest sale on 20 The Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
20 The Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY PITCHED ROOF EXTENSION FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF EXISTING AT REAR OF DETACHED HOUSE
19 October 2023Most recent
£395,000
+514.8%over 23 years7 January 2000
£64,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5JX: £256,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DN4 5LS
Bawtry Road/The Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bessacarr Primary. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB