Get started3 The Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 5JU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1262 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 29.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012).
3 The Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2019
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 3 The Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part 2 storey part single storey extension to side/rear of semi detached house
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 10 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 3 The Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,449
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bawtry Road/The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

18 July 2012Most recent
£169,950
-10.6%over 4 years28 September 2007
£190,000
+127.5%over 5 years25 January 2002
£83,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in DN4 5JU: £187,500 (2022–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DN4 5PR
Closest school
0.6 km
Bessacarr Primary. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.