Get started6 Firbeck Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 51.1% above the 2014 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Firbeck Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,457
Street avg £1,204
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2014Most recent
£137,000
+5.4%over 9 years14 January 2005
£130,000
+195.5%over 9 years10 June 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5HB: £150,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DN4 5PR
Carr House Road/Roman Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
XP East. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.