Get started23 Dixon Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 0SW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since May 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 28.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Dixon Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 13 years.
£95,950
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 13 years.
23 Dixon Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,371
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2008Most recent
£95,950
+95.8%over 5 years20 December 2002
£49,000
+46.3%over 7 years25 August 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0SW: £100,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN4 0BQ
Thomson Avenue/Dixon Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Waverley Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.