Get started35 Albany Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0QN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Doncaster HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 58.1% above the 2019 sale of £74,000. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £74,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Albany Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 10 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Albany Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£755
Street avg £829
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2019Most recent
£74,000
-7.5%over 9 years12 May 2009
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0QN: £99,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DN4 0AT
Balby Road/Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB