Get started23 Albany Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0QN). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 29% above the 2024 sale price. Sold March 2024 for £100,000.
23 Albany Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Albany Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 23 Albany Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£781
Street avg £828
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0QN: £99,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Balby Road/Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB