Get started85 Alexandra Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £95,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
85 Alexandra Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 85 Alexandra Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£876
Street avg £788
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2020Most recent
£95,500
+29.1%over 7 years28 June 2013
£74,000
-18.7%over 6 years24 August 2006
£91,000
+203.3%over 10 years30 November 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0ND: £76,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN4 0BU
Balby Road/Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.