Get started61 Alexandra Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 67.6% above the 2021 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £68,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 61 Alexandra Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 61 Alexandra Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £786
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2021Most recent
£68,000
+9.7%over 1 year23 August 2019
£62,000
+24.0%over 3 years17 March 2016
£50,000
+132.6%over 13 years3 May 2002
£21,500
+43.3%over 4 years12 March 1998
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0ND: £76,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DN4 0BU
Balby Road/Alexandra Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.