Get started14 Mutual Street is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 24.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 40.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.8% per year over 4 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 24.8% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Mutual Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£905
Street avg £712
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Mutual Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2007Most recent
£76,000
+7.0%over 1 year6 February 2006
£71,000
+36.5%over 1 year12 March 2004
£52,000
+57.6%over 9 months19 June 2003
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0EF: £70,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DN4 0DL
Closest school
0.4 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.