Get started11 Ramsden Road is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 64.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 216.7% above the 2003 sale of £36,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Ramsden Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 64.7% per year over 1 year.
£36,000
Growth on file: 64.7% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 11 Ramsden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£450
Street avg £632
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urban Road/Stone Close Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2003Most recent
£36,000
+89.5%over 1 year16 August 2002
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 0BW: £52,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DN4 0BU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB