Get startedMaple Lodge is a detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in February 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 202.2% above the 2002 sale of £114,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 50.1% below the postcode norm. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Maple Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Maple Lodge has an approved extension on the planning record.
Planning permission to erect a two storey and single storey extension
Maple Lodge's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 5 years.
£114,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for Maple Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£670
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

25 February 2002Most recent
£114,500
+50.7%over 4 years22 August 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6JH: £250,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
DN38 6DA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB