Get started17 Queens Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £360,000 in November 2023.
17 Queens Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 17 Queens Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Queens Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£360,000
+246.2%over 23 years26 November 1999
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6JH: £245,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DN38 6AS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB