Get started27 Railway Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnetby (DN38 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 27.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £118,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Railway Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 13 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 27 Railway Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,924
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnetby Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£118,500
+11.8%over 2 years6 May 2016
£106,000
+3.9%over 4 years10 February 2012
£102,001
+9.1%over 5 years25 May 2006
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6DH: £145,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN38 6BF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.