Get started6 Willow Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £228,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
6 Willow Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,591
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Barnabas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£228,000
+27.4%over 5 years3 May 2019
£179,000
+11.9%over 5 years13 September 2013
£160,000
+94.8%over 11 years22 February 2002
£82,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6DD: £190,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DN38 6EP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.