Get started9 Albert Close is a detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 87 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 25 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 16% above the 2022 sale price. Sold June 2022 for £199,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Albert Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silver Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6BJ: £214,950 (2025–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB