Get startedThe Generals is a detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 42.1% above the 2016 sale price. At 256 m² the property is well over the postcode median (184 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
The Generals's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2025
Planning application for alterations and extension to existing dwelling.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, The Generals stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,504
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
256 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

21 July 2016Most recent
£385,000
+129.2%over 19 years20 December 1996
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AU: £460,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
DN38 6DF
4 Brigg Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.