Get started38 Vicarage Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (213 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £460,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Vicarage Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2023
Price for 38 Vicarage Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 26 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 38 Vicarage Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

7 September 2022Most recent
£460,000
+29.6%over 6 years13 October 2015
£355,000
+2.9%over 1 year26 November 2013
£345,000
+693.1%over 14 years15 July 1999
£43,500
+33.8%over 2 years20 December 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AU: £410,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
DN38 6DF
4 Brigg Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.