Get started1a is a detached house in Grasby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 39.4% above the 2018 sale price. Sold December 2018 for £350,000.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,464
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6AP: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DN38 6DF
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB