Get started7 Teal Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 110.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2021 for £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Teal Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 7 Teal Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,690
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£120,000
+10.1%over 1 year1 May 2020
£109,000
+14.7%over 13 years27 April 2007
£95,000
+8.0%over 2 years10 December 2004
£88,000
+30.4%over 1 year11 April 2003
£67,500
+75.3%over 4 years4 January 1999
£38,500
+5.5%over 3 years17 January 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9SY: £135,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.