Get started4 Teal Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in January 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 195.7% above the 2002 sale of £42,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Teal Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 6 years.
£42,950
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 4 Teal Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£826
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2002Most recent
£42,950
+16.1%over 3 years30 October 1998
£37,000
+8.8%over 3 years28 July 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9SY: £135,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.