Get started18 Teal Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 157.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £110,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Teal Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 18 Teal Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

18 September 2020Most recent
£110,000
+49.7%over 16 years24 September 2003
£73,500
+116.2%over 6 years20 December 1996
£34,000
-5.6%over 1 year30 June 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9SY: £135,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.