Get started10 Teal Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 41.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
10 Teal Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 11 years.
£112,250
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Teal Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

25 August 2006Most recent
£112,250
+124.5%over 4 years28 September 2001
£50,000
+11.2%over 5 years15 December 1995
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9SY: £135,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
1.0 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.