Get started4 The Narrow Boats is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 49.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£96,250
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 4 The Narrow Boats runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Falcon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2014Most recent
£96,250
-14.1%over 6 years20 June 2007
£112,000
+67.3%over 4 years7 November 2002
£66,950
+67.4%over 4 years7 May 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RF: £145,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
0.9 km
Brigg Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.