Get started19 The Narrow Boats is a three-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 169% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £215,000.
Latest sale on 19 The Narrow Boats was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 19 The Narrow Boats lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Falcon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£215,000
+65.4%over 8 years25 November 2016
£130,000
-16.1%over 10 years29 September 2006
£154,995
+144.1%over 8 years15 May 1998
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RF: £139,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
0.9 km
Brigg Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.