Get started73 Hopfield is a two-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9PN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 73 Hopfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,034
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£270,000
+14.9%over 4 years27 June 2019
£235,000
+37.4%over 1 year7 March 2018
£171,000
+152.4%over 18 years26 November 1999
£67,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9PN: £255,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DN20 9RU
East Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.