Get started42 Hopfield is a detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9PN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £255,000 in May 2025.
Price for 42 Hopfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 42 Hopfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,962
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£255,000
-4.9%20 December 2024
£268,000
-0.7%over 2 years22 March 2022
£270,000
+14.9%over 2 years5 December 2019
£235,000
+83.2%over 13 years17 March 2006
£128,250
+94.3%over 4 years14 December 2001
£66,000
+23.4%over 2 years28 May 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9PN: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DN20 9AR
East Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.