Get started14 Ings Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 50.1% above the 2011 sale of £149,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Ings Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 13 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 14 Ings Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

11 April 2011Most recent
£149,950
+17.1%over 4 years17 July 2006
£128,000
+113.5%over 5 years15 September 2000
£59,950
+6.1%over 2 years21 November 1997
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9PF: £190,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN20 9RU
Nookings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.